English (Biological Sciences; Microbiology and Parasitology)
biodegradable volatile solids [correct, pluriel]; BVS [correct]
DEF: those volatile solids that have been stabilized by microorganisms after an infinite amount of time.
French (Sciences biologiques; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
solides volatiles biodégradables [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]