English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
mist coat
OBS: --a light spray coat of lacquer thinner or other volatile solvent by itself or with very little color in it.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
couche en voile
OBS: --pulvérisation d'une couche très mince de dilutif laque ou autre solvant volatil tel quel ou additionné d'une petite quantité de couleur.