English (Petroleum Asphalts; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
fluxed bitumen [correct, normalisé]; fluxed asphalt
DEF: Bitumen whose viscosity has been reduced by addition of a low volatility flux oil. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: A petroleum-fluxed bitumen is so called when the flux oil is of petroleum origin.
OBS: fluxed bitumen: term standardized by ISO and BSI.
French (Bitumes; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
bitume fluxé [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Bitume dont on a réduit la viscosité par l'ajout d'un fluxant assez peu volatil. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: On parle de bitume fluxé pétrolier lorsque le fluxant employé est d'origine pétrolière.
OBS: bitume fluxé : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.