English (Phraseology; Banking)
climb sharply [verbe]
CONT: Short-term interest rates also climbed sharply over these five years, although as usual there was a good deal more volatility in the movement of short-term rates than of long-term rates.
French (Phraséologie; Banque)
marquer une progression très sensible
OBS: des taux à long terme.