English (Finance; Economic Fluctuations; Phraseology)
spike in interest rates [correct]; interest rate spike [correct, proposition]
CONT: Volatility in foreign exchange markets, however, caused a spike in interest rates in the fall.
French (Finances; Fluctuations économiques; Phraséologie)
remontée des taux d'intérêt [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'instabilité des marchés de change a cependant entraîné une remontée des taux d'intérêt à l'automne.