English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
misalignment in exchange rates
CONT: Allowing competition in monetary policy, which means letting currencies float, is collectively damaging. It causes volatility and misalignments in exchange rates.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
distorsion de change [nom féminin]
CONT: En matière de politique monétaire, la libre concurrence, qui signifie le flottement des monnaies, est nuisible pour l'ensemble des parties. Elle entraîne instabilité et distorsions de change.