English (Solvents and Petroleum Spirits; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
ionic solvent [correct]
CONT: Their new "Ioncell" fibre is made using an ionic solvent, which has a much lower toxicity and volatility than conventional solvents.
CONT: ... the textile fibre produced with the ... processing method based on ionic solvents is stronger than viscose.
French (Solvants et essences spéciales (Pétrole); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
solvant ionique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [...] la fibre textile obtenue par cette [...] méthode à base de solvants ioniques est plus robuste que la viscose.