English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
solfataric stage [correct]
DEF: A late or decadent type of volcanic activity characterized by the emission of sulfurous gases from the vent.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
phase solfatarienne [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Dernière phase de l'activité d'un volcan, postérieure à l'éruption, et au cours de laquelle les flancs peuvent encore émettre des fumerolles alcalines ou des solfatares.