English (Petrography; Vulcanology and Seismology)
tuff breccia [correct]
DEF: A volcanic rock that contains angular, coarse rock fragments in a matrix of finer-grained ash and dust.
OBS: [In this] pyroclastic rock, .... bombs and/or blocks range in amount from 25% to 75%.
OBS: tuff breccia: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie; Volcanologie et sismologie)
brèche tufacée [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: brèche tufacée : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.