English (Tectonics; Radioactive Ores (Mining))
basal massif
CONT: It would appear... that the uranium-deriving from the leaching of volcanic ash and from the surrounding basal massifs-has a long history.
French (Tectonique; Minerais radioactifs (Mines métalliques))
massif de socle [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Il semble [...] que l'uranium, issu du lessivage de cendres volcaniques, et des massifs de socle environnant, ait subi une longue histoire.