English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
composite cone volcano [correct]
DEF: A volcano whose cone is made up of alternating layers of fluid lava and volcanic ash and is steeper than a shield volcano and often more symmetrical than a cinder cone.
OBS: An eruption [of composite cone volcanoes] may start with explosions of rock, ash and cinder fragments from the crater, followed by lava flowing from side fissures.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
volcan à cône mixte [proposition, nom masculin]; volcan à cône complexe [proposition, nom masculin]