English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Petrography)
pyroxene-phyric pillow lava [correct]; pyroxene phyric pillow lava [correct]; pyroxene-porphyry pillow lava [voir observation]
OBS: At Rakiraki in northeastern Viti Levu, the Pliocene Ba Volcanic Group comprises gently dipping, pyroxene-phyric basaltic lavas, including pillow lava, and texturally diverse volcanic breccia interbedded with conglomerate and sandstone.
OBS: pyroxene-porphyry pillow lava: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Pétrographie)
lave en coussins à phénocristaux de pyroxène [voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: lave en coussins à phénocristaux de pyroxène : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.