English (Tectonics)
rifting history [correct]; rift history [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Geochemical and field studies of Superior Province greenstone belts have distinguished volcanic rocks of continental margin affinity from those developed in isolated oceanic settings such as plateaus and juvenile arcs. Much of the rifting, spreading and subduction history of the Superior Province is recorded in such sequences.
OBS: rift history: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
histoire du rifting [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: Des études géochimiques et sur le terrain des ceintures de roches vertes de la Province du lac Supérieur ont permis de distinguer des roches volcaniques à affinité de marge continentale de celles qui se sont développées dans des environnements océaniques isolés comme des plateaux et des arcs juvéniles. Des telles séquences renferment une bonne partie de l'histoire du rifting, de l'expansion et de la subduction de la Province du lac Supérieur.
OBS: histoire du rifting : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.