English (Metals Mining; Economic Geology; Vulcanology and Seismology)
volcanic ore deposit [correct]
OBS: The major group of ore deposits of magmatic origin, designated as young by European mineralogists, which have been formed under near-surface conditions and very often in Tertiary or younger volcanic rocks. In a strict sense, deposits formed in relation to surface eruptions.
French (Mines métalliques; Géologie économique; Volcanologie et sismologie)
gisement volcanique [correct]
OBS: "Gisements volcaniques". - Certaines régions volcaniques sont riches en manifestations métallifères, variées et plus ou moins dispersées. Cependant, il est rare qu'une venue de laves ait déterminé directement une minéralisation métallifère. Ceci provient sans doute du dégagement prématuré et rapide des minéralisateurs sous forme de gaz volcaniques.