English (Soil Science; Geology)
andic properties [correct, voir observation, pluriel]
CONT: These soils formed mainly in volcanic ash or cinders. They have andic soil properties; that is, their mineralogical properties are dominated by short-range-ordered materials (allophane, imogolite, ferrihydrite, proto-imogolite, others) or aluminum-humus complexes.
CONT: Andic properties. These occur in soils which contain significant amounts of volcanic glass and short-range-order minerals such as allophane.
OBS: andic : Soils related to materials of volcanic origin.
OBS: andic properties: term rarely used in the singular (andic property).
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
propriétés andiques [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: Influence de la roche-mère et du climat sur les propriétés andiques des sols en région montagnarde.
OBS: propriétés andiques : terme rarement utilisé au singulier (propriété andique).