English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Petrography)
volcaniclastic [correct]; volcanoclastic [correct]
DEF: [Said of a] clastic rock containing volcanic material in any proportion.
OBS: volcaniclastic; volcanoclastic: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Pétrographie)
volcanoclastique [correct]; volcaniclastique [correct, moins fréquent]
DEF: Constitué de débris de roches volcaniques.
OBS: volcanoclastique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.