English (Petrography)
associated rock [correct]
CONT: Volcanic rocks are not always directly associated with this BIF... The associated rock sequences and sedimentary structures indicate that Superior BIF formed in fairly shallow water on continental shelves or along the margins of shelves and miogeosynclinal basins.
French (Pétrographie)
roche associée [proposition, nom féminin]