English (Petrography)
polydeformed schist [correct]
CONT: The Jarvis Creek Glacier subterrane consists of fine-grained, polydeformed schist derived from Devonian or older sedimentary and volcanic rocks.
OBS: polydeformed schist: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
schiste polydéformé [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: La minéralisation de plomb-zinc-cuivre du gisement de Matt Berry est logée dans un shale noir polydéformé qui repose sur un schiste felsique fortement déformé.