English (Mineralogy)
felsic [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Containing feldspar and silica.
CONT: The more felsic volcanics, developed at a later stage in island arc evolution, have a more varied metal association. They are copper-zinc-lead ores often carrying gold and silver.
OBS: The term "felsic" is used as a complement of "mafic."
French (Minéralogie)
felsique [correct, adjectif]
OBS: Terme formé par contraction de feldspath et de silice et appliqué aux minéraux composés de ces éléments.
CONT: Minéral felsique.