English (Plate Tectonics; Tectonics)
divergence zone [correct]
OBS: (...) a belt along which plates move apart and new crust and lithosphere is created : the site of mid-ocean ridges, earthquakes and volcanism.
French (Tectonique des plaques; Tectonique)
zone de divergence [correct]
OBS: Le déplacement des continents est ainsi capable de rendre compte du fait que les océans, zones de disjonction, ne comportent que la croûte océanique.