English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
central-type volcano
CONT: Volcanoes with the familiar cone-and-crater structure are said to be of the central type, because activity is centralised about a pipe-like conduit.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
volcan central [nom masculin]
CONT: L'activité des volcans centraux [...] peut se ramener à quelques types éruptifs [...] Hawaïen [...] Strombolien [...] Vulcanien [...] Péléen.