English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
volcano [correct]; burning mountain [correct]
DEF: The form or structure, usually conical, that is produced by the ejected material [of a volcanic eruption].
OBS: Plural :volcanoes.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
volcan [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Édifice construit par les produits de l'effusion ou de l'éjection du magma [d'une éruption volcanique].