English (Plate Tectonics)
rifted passive margin [correct, voir observation]
CONT: The lack of major geologic hazards like volcanoes and earthquakes in Georgia results from Georgia's location on a rifted passive margin of a continent, where there is a stable transition from the continental crust of North America to the ocean crust of the Atlantic.
OBS: rifted passive margin: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
marge passive de divergence [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: marge passive de divergence : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.