English (Energy (Physics); Vulcanology and Seismology)
direct tapping [correct]
CONT: The direct tapping of earth heat from active volcanoes has, in recent years, been the subject of much discussion, but not very much seems yet to have been achieved in the way of tangible results.
French (Énergie (Physique); Volcanologie et sismologie)
extraction directe [nom féminin]