English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
volcano [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: Hills related to volcanic activities.
CONT: Flourmill Volcanoes, B. C.
OBS: Rare; used in B.C.
OBS: volcano: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
volcan [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
OBS: Non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: volcan : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.