English (Tectonics)
attenuated basement [correct]
CONT: Some of Canada's largest volcanogenic massive sulfide... deposits lie in arc-like sequences formed above the attenuated basement and in progressively widening, juvenile, back-arc-like basins.
OBS: attenuated basement: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
socle aminci [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les séquences apparentées à celles des arcs se sont formées en partie sur un socle aminci et en partie dans des bassins juvéniles apparentés à des bassins d'arrière-arc s’élargissant progressivement.
OBS: socle aminci : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.