English (Metals Mining; Economic Geology)
exhalative process [correct]
CONT: Two principal genetic models have been considered for the origin of iron-formations and the associated hydrolithic stratafer sediments. One emphasizes volcanogenic and hydrothermal effusive or exhalative processes and the other hydrogenous-sedimentary processes with derivation of the iron, silica and other constituents by deep weathering of a landmass.
French (Mines métalliques; Géologie économique)
processus exhalatif [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Par analogie avec "gîte exhalatif" (voir fiche).