English (Psychology (General))
volitional competence
OBS: The exercise of volition involves the capacity to set goals, to act purposefully so that the goals will be met, to persevere in spite of obstacles, and to complete what has been begun.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
capacité de vouloir