English (Racquet Sports)
close off the point [correct]; close out [correct, verbe]
DEF: To move aggressively and hit offensive shots at the appropriate opportunity in order to end the point, game, set or match quickly.
CONT: Enqvist closed out Sampras with an ace.
CONT: ... close out the point with an aggressive volley.
French (Sports de raquette)
conclure [correct]
CONT: Le Suédois a laissé échapper une occasion de conclure en quatre sets avant de l'emporter dans la manche décisive.