English (Racquet Sports)
unplayable [correct, adjectif, spécifique]
DEF: In English, refers only to the playing surface of a tennis court made temporarily unsuitable for play, usually because of rain.
OBS: Related adjectives: unbeatable (person), unreturnable (ball).
CONT: The non-server will attempt to reach the return of serve and place an unplayable first volley; the net player of the receiving team will seek to intercept this first volley to win the point without extending the rally.
French (Sports de raquette)
injouable [correct, adjectif, générique]
DEF: Se dit d'une balle de tennis qui ne peut être jouée ou du joueur qui ne laisse aucune chance à son adversaire.
OBS: Adjectif connexe : intouchable.