English (Burners and Steamfitting)
two stage firing [correct]; two-stage firing [correct]
DEF: A system in which the combustion rate of the burner can be set at either of 2 fixed levels.
CONT: The RL 10 - 20 - 30 BLU series burners are available in three model structures with an output range from 73/124 kW to 356 kW. Twin nozzle two stage firing operation as standard, the combustion air is controlled by a three position hydraulic ram which allows the air damper to fully close when the burner is at rest.
CONT: All models come with electric intermittent ignition pilot, adjustable high limit, 24 volt gas valve with either single-stage or two-stage firing. A motorized gas valve for modulation firing is also available.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
combustion à deux étages [proposition, nom féminin]; combustion à deux allures [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Les brûleurs monoétagés fonctionnent en «tout ou rien», c'est-à-dire toujours à pleine puissance. Pour améliorer le rendement et faciliter la régulation, on utilise dans le cas de chaudières dont la puissance dépasse 100 kW, des brûleurs à deux étages à un ou deux gicleurs. De tels brûleurs fonctionnent en régulation flottante, à savoir : arrêt - charge partielle - pleine charge [...] À chaque allure correspond un thermostat ou un régulateur de pression.
OBS: [...] brûleurs à 2 allures.