English (Electromagnetism; Electrical Engineering; Electric Power Distribution)
electromagnetic transient [correct, nom]; EMT [correct, nom]
CONT: Electromagnetic transients are important phenomena in power systems that can occur in response to disturbances or sudden changes in the system, such as switching operations, lightning strikes, or faults. These transients can cause voltage spikes, current surges, and oscillations in the system, potentially leading to insulation breakdown, equipment damage, and a decrease in a power system's overall stability and reliability.
French (Électromagnétisme; Électrotechnique; Distribution électrique)
transitoire électromagnétique [correct, nom masculin]