English (Electric Currents; Electronics)
lagging current [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: An alternating current that reaches its maximum value up to 90 degrees behind the voltage that produces it.
OBS: lagging current: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Courants (Électrocinétique); Électronique)
courant en retard [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
OBS: courant en retard : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).