English (Electronic Measurements; Thermoelectricity and Thermoelectronics; Burners and Steamfitting)
flame signal [correct]
DEF: The current measured at the meter jack of a flame signal amplifier in a flame safeguard control. The current is produced by the flame detector when it senses a flame.
CONT: The Keyboard Status Display Module [Honeywell burner control] instantly identifies complete information for servicing including interlock, limit and fuel circuit status. It also enables you to check terminal voltage status and read flame signal strength in dc volts, eliminating the need to use a meter.
OBS: Conventional multi-burner scanners have relied on the strength or amplitude of the flame signal to discriminate between burner flame-on and burner flame-off. This is most often done by using the amplitude output of the flame signal after bandpass or highpass filtering.
French (Mesures électroniques; Thermoélectrique et thermoélectronique; Fumisterie et brûleurs)
signal émis par la flamme [proposition, nom masculin]; signal électrique émis par la flamme [proposition, nom masculin]