English (Computer Hardware)
energize [verbe]
DEF: To apply the rated voltage to a circuit or device, such as to a coil of a relay, in order to activate it.
CONT: the thousands of ... cores that make up the central memory units of most electronic computers ... can be magnetized individually by energizing the tiny electronic wires on which they are threaded.
French (Matériel informatique)
exciter [correct]
CONT: Quand on écrit sur une bobine, le passage du sticker de fin excite l'indicateur fin de bande que l'on peut tester par programme
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
activar [correct]; dar energía [correct]; estimular [correct]; excitar [correct]
DEF: Aplicar una tensión eléctrica a un dispositivo eléctrico/electrónico, con la suficiente potencia para que pueda trabajar correctamente.