English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Industrial Techniques and Processes; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
discharge tube leak indicator [correct]
DEF: A glass tube with electrodes attached to a source of high-frequency high voltage, such as a Tesla coil or induction coil, so that changes in the color of the electrical discharge can be observed when a suitable tracer such as(methane, carbon dioxide, alcohol) flows through the leak.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Techniques industrielles; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
détecteur de fuites de tube à décharge [proposition, nom masculin]