English (Electrical Measuring Equipment; Electrical Engineering)
quasi-peak detector [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A detector that delivers an output voltage that is some fraction of the peak value of the regularly repeated pulses applied to it.
OBS: The fraction increases toward unity as the pulse repetition rate increases.
OBS: quasi-peak detector: term standardized by IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité); Électrotechnique)
détecteur de quasi-crête [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: détecteur de quasi-crête : terme normalisé par la CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale]