English (Analytical Chemistry)
semiconductor detector [correct]
DEF: A radiation detector using a semiconductor, in which free electric changes are produced along the path of an ionizing particle, in combination with a high voltage and electrodes to collect the induced electric changes.
French (Chimie analytique)
détecteur à semi-conducteur [correct, nom masculin]; détecteur semi-conducteur [correct, nom masculin]; détecteur à semiconducteur [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [...] détecteur de rayonnement qui utilise un semi-conducteur dans lequel il y a production de charges électriques libres dans le chemin d'une particule ionisée.