English (Conductors and Resistors)
four-terminal resistor [correct, normalisé]
CONT: The four-terminal resistor also includes a second pair of terminals between which a voltage drop is to be measured so as to determine a resistance along the portion of the optical path directed through the four-terminal resistor.
OBS: four-terminal resistor: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Conducteurs et résistances)
résistance à quatre bornes [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: résistance à quatre bornes : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).