English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
forward resistance [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The resistance measured at a specified forward voltage drop or a specified forward current.
OBS: forward resistance: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers.
OBS: Semiconductor diodes are characterized by their ability to conduct current in one direction (the forward direction) and to block most of it in the opposite direction (the reverse or inverse direction). Hence they offer a low forward resistance and a high reverse resistance.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
résistance directe [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Résistance qui est opposée par un contact au courant direct.
OBS: La propriété fondamentale d'une diode, c'est de faire passer facilement le courant dans un sens (le sens direct) et de le bloquer presqu'entièrement dans l'autre (le sens inverse). Ce phénomène se traduit donc par une faible résistance directe et une grande résistance inverse.