English (Analytical Chemistry; Scientific Instruments; Measuring Instruments (Engineering))
attenuator [correct]; damping resistance
DEF: An electrical element containing a series of resistances which may be selected by a switch to produce the reduction of input voltage to a recorder by a fixed factor.
French (Chimie analytique; Instruments scientifiques; Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie))
atténuateur [proposition, nom masculin]