English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Amplifiers (Electronics))
self-bias [correct]; automatic bias [correct]
DEF: The voltage developed by the flow of vacuum-tube current through a resistor in a grid or cathode lead.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Amplificateurs (Électronique))
polarisation automatique [correct, nom féminin]; autopolarisation [nom féminin]