English (Measurements of Electricity; Electric Power Distribution)
ultra-high voltage [correct]; UHV [correct]
CONT: VOLTAGE CLASSIFICATION. A system for classifying electric power according to the level of alternating current voltage. Low voltage(LV) 1000 v or less; Medium voltage(MV) 1000 to 72, 500 v; High voltage(HV) 72, 500 to 242, 000 v; Extra-high voltage(EHV) 242, 000 to 800, 000 v; Ultra-high voltage(UHV) 800, 000 to 2, 000, 000 v.
French (Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Distribution électrique)
ultra-haute tension [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les innovations technologiques qui permettent de lever ces contraintes, comme les équipements à paramètres électriques variables, la supraconductivité, le transport à ultra haute tension et la grande capacité de stockage, donneront à Hydro-Québec accès à de nouveaux marchés lucratifs sur le réseau continental.