English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Solar Energy; Spacecraft)
solar cell string [correct]
CONT: Each of the strings is connected to a diode to prevent power loss in case one of the solar cell strings is shorted. The diode will also prevent reverse charging, for example when the solar panel being charged by the battery as the satellite goes into an eclipse, or in case one string has a lower voltage output than the other string(s) on the same solar panel.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Énergie solaire; Engins spatiaux)
série de photopiles [nom féminin]