English (Telephone Facilities; Transformers)
loop extender
DEF: a central office device which increases the signalling range on long subscriber lines by adding a series-aiding voltage to each side of the loop, thus effectively increasing the loop supply voltage.
French (Installations (Téléphonie); Transformateurs)
survolteur de boucle [nom masculin]
DEF: survolteur : transformateur dont la tension secondaire est ajoutée à celle du réseau, de façon à obtenir une tension totale plus élevée.