English (Radio Waves; Audio Technology; Internet and Telematics)
attenuator pad [correct]
DEF: A switchable or removable internal electrical resistor that reduces the audio voltage from the mic capsule before it reaches the rest of the internal electronics.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Électroacoustique; Internet et télématique)
coussinet atténuateur [nom masculin]