English (Optical Instruments; Lasers and Masers)
optical modulator
DEF: A device used for [superimposing] information on a light beam, or a device which electrically changes the properties of a material through which light is being transmitted.
CONT: Electro-optic systems consist of a Mach-Zehnder optical modulator, laser light source, photo-detector, and attached antenna element. The laser light source and photodetector are connected to the optical modulator via fiber optic cables. The modulator is an interferometric system in which the optical power output varies with the voltage supplied from the antenna element.
French (Instruments d'optique; Masers et lasers)
modulateur optique [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Dispositif utilisé pour superposer de l'information sur un faisceau lumineux, ou dispositif qui fait varier électriquement les propriétés du matériel à travers lequel la lumière est transmise.