English (Electronics)
spike-clipper [correct]
CONT: Electronic spike clippers or surge suppressors only suppress spikes exceeding "chip voltage levels" which already are considerably in excess of normal voltages.
French (Électronique)
hacheur de pointe de tension [proposition, nom masculin]