English (Proverbs and Maxims; Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
Violence to the strong, mercy to the weak [correct]; Force a superb mercy a foible
OBS: Motto of Les Voltigeurs de Québec.
French (Proverbes et dictons; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
Violence aux forts, pitié aux faibles [correct]; Force a superbe mercy a foible
OBS: Devise du régiment Les Voltigeurs de Québec.