English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
external speaker; extension speaker
OBS: while there is always a built-in speaker, the amplifier is generally powerful enough to give even better volume and quality when connected to a larger external speaker. [synonym : extension speaker, p. 1512]
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
haut-parleur supplémentaire
OBS: les résultats sont meilleurs quand on (...) branche [ces appareils] (...) sur un haut-parleur supplémentaire, car la qualité du haut-parleur incorporé est vraiment leur point faible.