English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
cylindrical graduated standard [correct]
DEF: A local standard of volume or capacity that is made of glass or metal, has a cylindrical shape and, if made entirely of glass, bears graduations on the glass or, if made of metal, bears graduations that are adjacent to a glass window in the metal.
OBS: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 53.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
étalon cylindrique gradué [nom masculin]
DEF: Étalon local de volume ou de capacité ayant une forme cylindrique; fait de verre ou de métal et qui, s'il est tout en verre, porte des graduations sur le verre ou; s'il est en métal, porte des graduations juste à côté d'une fenêtre vitrée.
OBS: Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, art. 53.