English (Atomic Physics)
dynamid [correct]
CONT: The first atomic models were based on attempts to combine positive chunks of matter and large numbers of electrons so that they would be internally stable. Philipp Lenard in 1903 proposed a model of an atom composed of yet smaller neutral particles, which he called "dynamids". These charge doublets were supposed to occupy only a small fraction of the atomic volume.
French (Physique atomique)
dynamide [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Ancien nom général pour désigner les corpuscules qui sont la cause de la lumière, de la chaleur, de l'électricité et du magnétisme.