English (Analytical Chemistry; Atomic Physics; Radiography (Medicine))
ionization chamber [correct]
DEF: A radiation detector which employs an electric field for the collection at the electrodes of charges associated with the ions produced in the sensitive volume by ionizing radiation, without charge multiplication.
French (Chimie analytique; Physique atomique; Radiographie (Médecine))
chambre d'ionisation [correct, nom féminin]; chambrion
DEF: Détecteur de rayonnement qui utilise un champ électrique pour rassembler sur les électrodes des charges associées aux ions produits dans le volume utile par un rayonnement ionisant, sans multiplication due à la charge.