English (Plastics Industry)
persistent plastic
OBS: For the purposes of paragraph 9(5)(b) of the Act [Ocean Dumping Control Act], the maximum quantity or concentration of a substance specified in Schedule 1 to the Act that may be contained in another substance is(...)(d) for persistent plastics and other persistent synthetic materials, four per cent by volume, in a suitably comminuted form.
OBS: See Consolidated Regulations of Canada (C.R.C.), 1978, chapter 1243, s. 5(d)
French (Industrie des plastiques)
plastique indestructible
OBS: Voir la Codification des règlements du Canada (C.R.C.), 1978, chapitre 1243, art. 5(d)