English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
semantic range
OBS: The different semantic contexts in which a term can occur. Ex. "control" occurs in the following contexts(among others) : self control, quality control, control group or experiment, volume control, mission control and traffic control.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
aire sémantique
OBS: Ensemble des réalités (abstraites ou concrètes) auxquelles un terme peut s'appliquer.