English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems; Recording and Control Instrumentation)
fan tracking [correct]
CONT: Dedicated outside air injection fan can be utilized to assure building outside air supply. Tracking these fans--i.e., air flow monitoring and measurement--is more easily accomplished than other methods, which use return air fan tracking with the supply fan or return air/outside air mixing chamber pressure controls.
CONT: Fan Tracking Systems. Some engineers believe the way to control minimum ventilation volume is to reduce return fans and a fan tracking system. The most accurate fan tracking system is volumetric tracking. This control method attempts to maintain a fixed differential between the supply fan and return fan volumes.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation; Appareils de contrôle et d'enregistrement)
contrôle continu de la ventilation [proposition, nom masculin]; monitoring continu de la ventilation [proposition, nom masculin]