English (Food Industries)
osmotic dehydration [correct]
CONT: Osmotic dehydration can achieve water removal with relative ease, and it also serves as a means for nutrient infusion. The potential of such process applies to both military and civilian sectors. A complete meal containing such ingredients will provide a low weight, low volume, higher nutrient density, and shelf stable benefits.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
déshydratation osmotique [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Par analogie avec l'expression «pression osmotique».