English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Metrology and Units of Measure)
theoretical displacement of positive displacement pumps [correct]
DEF: The produce of the swept volume per revolution and the rotational speed as specified by the manufacturer. It is given in m3/hr or L/s. If this displacement to be used as a type number, this number must under no circumstances be greater than 10 percent of the average theoretical displacement measured between 1013 and 133 mbar.
OBS: The expression m3/hr is written m exponent 3/hr in the text.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
volume théorique des pompes volumétriques [proposition, nom masculin]