English (Military Tactics)
discreet fire [correct]
CONT: As the platoon or its assault element moves onto the objective, it must increase the volume and accuracy of fires. Squad leaders assign specific targets or objectives for their fire teams. Only when these discreet fires keep the enemy suppressed can the rest of the unit maneuver.
French (Tactique militaire)
feu prescrit [nom masculin]