English (Analytical Chemistry)
bed volume [correct]
DEF: The volume of that part of a chromatographic column which is occupied by the column filling. It is calculated from the column internal diameter and the filling bed height.
French (Chimie analytique)
volume du lit [correct, nom masculin]; volume du remplissage [nom masculin]; volume du lit chromatographique [nom masculin]