English (Spacecraft)
volume constraint [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: The volume constraint is probably the most difficult one to deal with : the instruments should be designed to fit within the limited volume and irregular shape of the [spacecraft’s] fuselage.
OBS: volume constraint : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Engins spatiaux)
contrainte de volume [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
CONT: La technologie est choisie en fonction des critères suivants : minimum d'interaction avec la mission Radarsat 2 (aucun risque supplémentaire); respect des contraintes de masse, de volume et de consommation d'énergie [...].
OBS: contrainte de volume : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).