English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
windfallen trees [correct, pluriel]
CONT: The root rot index, based on the number of dead and windfallen trees and estimated loss of merchantable volume, also increased, from an average of 17 at 41-50 years to 40 at 71-80 years and 53 at 101-110 years.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
ventis [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Arbres abattus par le vent.