English (Stock Exchange)
cumulative volume indicator
CONT: An indicator compiled by adding the volume figure to a running sum if an advance takes place or subtracting volume, if a decline takes place. The direction of the trend of the cumulative volume indicator is used to confirm the direction of the price trend.
OBS: This term is used in technical analysis.
French (Bourse)
indicateur du volume cumulatif [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Ce terme appartient à l'analyse technique.