English (Computer Graphics; Computer Display Technology; Computer Programs and Programming)
solid modeling package [correct]
CONT: More than 25 vendors now offer solid modeling packages. The significance of solid modeling in integrated CAD/CAM systems lies not so much in its interactive display features as in the shared database that can be used for other engineering functions. These include computation of mass properties such as weight and volume, center of gravity, and moment of inertia.
French (Infographie; Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
progiciel de modélisation de solides [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir "logiciel de modélisation" et "modélisation de solides".