English (Petroleum Technology - Equipment)
net-oil computer [correct]
DEF: A combination of electronic and mechanical devices that automatically determines the amount of oil in a water and oil emulsion.
CONT: One advantage of the net-oil computer is that the water and oil do not have to be separated in order for the oil volume to be measured by the computer.
French (Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière))
doseur du volume net d'huile [proposition, nom masculin]