English (Weightlifting)
set prolonging technique
CONT: Overload Mechanism : Once you’re able to do 10 sets of 10 with constant rest intervals, increase the weight on the bary by 4% to 5%, and repeat the process. Refrain from using forced reps, negatives, or burns. The volume of the work will take care of the hypertrophy. Expect to have some deep muscle soreness without having to resort to set prolonging techniques. In fact, after doing a quad and hams session with this method, it takes the average bodybuilder about five days to stop limping.
French (Haltérophilie)
technique pour prolonger une série [proposition, nom féminin]