English (The Heart)
athlete's heart [correct]
CONT: Athlete's heart, common term for an enlarged heart associated with repeated strenuous exercise. As a result of the increased workload required of it, the heart will increase physiologically by enlarging chambers and muscle mass, or hypertrophy by enlarging the size of the chambers and increasing the volume of blood pumped per stroke.
French (Cœur)
cœur d'athlète [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le cœur d'athlète s'oppose au «cœur pathologique» dont l'augmentation de volume résulte, non pas d'une adaptation du cœur à l'exercice, mais d'une dilatation de nature pathologique entraînant des anomalies de fonctionnement.