English (Mineralogy)
low-pressure crystallization [correct, voir observation]; low pressure crystallization [correct]; low-pressure crystallisation [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; low pressure crystallisation [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; crystallization at low pressure
CONT: Low-pressure crystallization : At 1 atm [atmosphere], the first phase to crystallize is Cr-rich spinel, immediately followed by olivine. Olivine and Cr-rich spinel cocrystallize until about 25 weight percent(about 20 volume %) olivine is formed, then plagioclase and pigeonite join the crystallizing assemblage. Experimental results thus suggest that low-pressure crystallization will lead to early crystallization of about 20 volume % of olivine phenocrysts before crystallization of a pyroxene + plagioclase + olivine groundmass.
OBS: low-pressure crystallization: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Minéralogie)
cristallisation à faible pression [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; cristallisation à basse pression [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La cristallisation à faible pression est contrôlée par l'exsolution de l'eau dans la phase gazeuse.
OBS: cristallisation à faible pression : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.