English (Wood Sawing)
abatement [correct]
CONT: Utilization percent : The ratio, as a %, between the(estimated or known) volume before, and that after, any stage of working the timber; more particularly, between the estimated volume of a standing tree or a log, and the volume of its manufactured or merchantable product(s), the difference being the abatement.
French (Sciage du bois)
perte à l'usinage [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Dans l'usinage du bois, différence entre les produits à l'entrée et les produits à la sortie.