English (Physics of Solids; Strength of Materials)
compressive strain [correct]
DEF: A change in the volume of a body that occurs when it is subjected to an external pressure.
French (Physique des solides; Résistance des matériaux)
déformation due à la compression [correct, nom féminin]; déformation de compression [correct, nom féminin]
Spanish (Física de los sólidos; Resistencia de los materiales)
deformación por compresión [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Relación de la reducción en el espesor de un espécimen bajo esfuerzo de compresión [...]