English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy))
melt-level controller
CONT: The feed mechanism is connected to a melt-level controller consisting of a differential-pressure transducer and a ceramic tube immersed in the melt. The controller varies the raw-material feed rate and the pressure of the controlled atmosphere to maintain constant hydrostatic pressure, thereby assuring that an equal volume of liquid is issued to each microballoon.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie))
régulateur de fusion [proposition, nom masculin]