English (Oil Drilling)
ball up [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To collect a mass of sticky consolidated material (usually drill cuttings) on drill pipe, drill collars, tool joints, etc.
OBS: A bit with such material firmly attached to it is termed a balled-up bit. The condition frequently is brought about by an inadequate pump pressure or an insufficient volume of drilling fluid.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
engorger [proposition]; embourber [proposition]; bourrer [proposition]