English (Pricing Theory; Market Prices)
penetration price
DEF: A low price that is based on a desire to achieve high sales in volume. To penetrate the market from the firm's standpoint is to get a substantial percentage share of all units sold.
French (Théorie des prix; Prix (Commercialisation))
prix de pénétration [nom masculin]
OBS: Dès le début, un bas prix est pratiqué pour atteindre la plus grande part de marché possible. Cette politique sera également choisie lorsque le produit aura atteint sa phase de saturation.